Curriculum vitae

maarten-rots-profile-pic.jpg

Martinus Burchard Rots (Maarten)
1982, Aalten, the Netherlands

 

Selected exhibitions and screenings

2017

Septemberkunst, Aalten (NL) / Bocholt (GER)
60Seconds 10 x 10 YearsCopenhagen Photo Festival 2017 (DK)
Everyday Abstractions - Solo exhibition Kunstuitleen Amstelveen (NL)
Huntenkunst 2017, Ulft (NL)

2016
This Side Up - Solo exhibition at Qlick Editions, Amsterdam (NL)
Rappel - Solo exhibition at Friday Next, Amsterdam (NL)
This Art Fair, Amsterdam (NL)
AAF Hamburg, (GER)
Art The Hague, The Hague (NL)
GET FED Art Fair, Arnhem (NL)
Solo exhibition, Regionaal Archief Rivierenland, Tiel (NL)

2015
Solo exhibition Siting: Qlick Editions, Amsterdam (NL)
We Are The Guys x Gustafson @ Unseen Photo Fair, Amsterdam (NL)
AAF, Hamburg, (GER)
Group exhibition 'In Motion', BWK Partners, Amsterdam (NL)
Group exhibition 175 years Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam (NL)

2014
Group exhibition Arti Select: Interiors at Arti et Amicitiae,  (NL)
The Great Last Minute Art Fair, Rotterdam (NL)
Some Things Perishable at NEST, Den Haag (NL)

2013
Solo exhibition at BERM Ateliers, Amsterdam (NL)
Duo show at Qlick Editions, Amsterdam (NL)
Reykjavik International Film Festival, Reykjavik (ISL)
Hardanger Film Festival, Øystese (NO)
10th One Minute Film & Video Festival, Aarau (CH)

2012
Kunstvlaai 2012, Amsterdam (NL)
Screening at EYE, Amsterdam (NL)
Japan Media Arts Festival Networks in Sendai, Sendai (JP)
100Fest, Tehran (IR)

2011
KunstKamers Rotterdam, Noordereiland, Rotterdam (NL)
Group exhibition at C3 Gallery, Amsterdam (NL)
Beeldbuis Filmfestival, Zwolle (NL)
Kobe Biennale 2011, Kobe (JP)
Sapporo International Short Film Festival, Sapporo (JP)
Wereld van Witte de With, Rotterdam (NL)
VideoMinuto, Firenze (IT)
Japan Media Arts Festival Networks, Okayama (JP)
60Seconds Shortfilmfestival, Copenhagen (DK)
Museumnacht Rotterdam, Saratimtrust, Rotterdam (NL)

2010
12th International Film Festival Bratislava, Bratislava (SVK)
9th La.Meko Kurzfilmfestival, Landau (GER)
7th Naoussa International Film Festival, Naoussa (GR)
One Minutes Awards 2010, Gdansk (PL) (Winner award of distinction)
FICMA film festival Barcelona (ES)
Rietveld in de Oude Kerk, Oude Kerk, Amsterdam (NL)

2009
Festival Key of Life, Leiden (NL)
Winton Train Festival (CZ)

 

Education

2005 - 2010
Gerrit Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Bachelor of Fine Arts, VAV (Voorheen Audio-Visueel)

2001 - 2004
Grafisch Lyceum, Utrecht, the Netherlands
MBO Graphic design

Online Features

Awards and nominations

2013
One Minute of the Week, theoneminutes.org, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

2011
Jury award, 60Seconds Shortfilmfestival, Copenhagen (DK)
Commendation of the jury, 14th Japan Media Arts Festival, Tokyo (JP)
Nomination, Beeldbuis Filmfestival, Zwolle (NL)
Nomination, 24th Filmwinter Festival, Stuttgart (GER)

2010
Silver award, The One Minutes Belgian Open 2010, Gent (BE)
Commendation of the jury, online film festival Filminute (CAN)
Commendation of the jury, One Minutes Awards 2010, Gdansk (PL)
Top 10 runner-up, Video Pool's 60 Second Hand Job, Winnipeg (CAN)
Nomination, Festival du Film Minute de Lille, Lille (FR)
Nomination, online film festival Azyl (SVN)
Nomination, 12th International Film Festival Bratislava (SVK)
Nomination, 9th La.Meko Kurzfilmfestival, Landau (GER)
Nomination, 7th Naoussa International Film Festival, Naoussa (GR)
Nomination, One Minute Film & Video Festival Aarau (CH)
Nomination, DotFest International Online Short Film Festival, Bancourt (CH)
Nomination, The One Minutes Awards 2009, Shanghai (CN)

2009
Nomination, Winton Train Festival, Prague (CZ)


Residencies

2011
BERM Ateliers, Amsterdam (NL)

2009
European Exchange Academy, Beelitz-Heilstätten (GER)


Additional activities

2014 - current
Teacher at VAV (Audiovisual department), Gerrit Rietveld Academie Amsterdam (NL)

2016 - 2017
Teacher at Preparatory Course, Gerrit Rietveld Academie Amsterdam (NL)

2016
Teacher European Exchange Academy, Dartmoor (UK)

2010 - 2016
Co-owner and creative director at animation studio FreakinFrames, Amsterdam (NL)

2012
Teacher European Exchange Academy, Cunda (TUR)

2010 - 2013
Teacher European Exchange Academy, Beelitz-Heilstätten (GER)